jeffersonpost.com

Church competes in state championship meet

Nathan Ham
Sports Writer
nham@jeffersonpost.com

1 years 1 months 9 days 22 hours ago |238 Views | | | Email | Print

Mac Church represented Ashe County High School in last week’s NCHSAA 2A State Championship Meet held in Kernersville.


Church captured ninth place in the 2A Midwest Regional held on the very same course two weeks ago.


Out of 130 runners, Church crossed the finish line in 43rd place with a time of 20 minutes, 59 seconds.


The Mountain Valley Athletic Conference had a total of four runners at the state championship. Wilkes Central’s Laney Browder finished in 10th place with a final time of 19:30. Her teammate Jordyn Halvorsen finished in 36th place with a time of 20:43. Finally, Forbush runner Macy Johnson finished in 70th position in 21:38.


Complete results:


1 Grace Morken , Carrboro - 18:42.49


2 Maysa Araba, Carrboro - 18:42.68


3 Madison Simmons, Cuthbertson - 18:46.53


4 Helen Morken, Carrboro - 18:47.53


5 Allie Castro, North Lincoln - 18:56.47


6 Alexa Phillips, Carrboro - 19:05.55


7 Hana Ratcliffe, Durham School - 19:11.62


8 Jessica Wallace, First Flight - 19:12.20


9 Brenna Kate Grass, Swansboro - 19:27.90


10 Laney Browder, Wilkes Central - 19:30.57


11 Savannah Pugh, Croatan - 19:31.46


12 Arden Vessie, Corinth Holders - 19:40.65


13 Mackenzie Galyean, Pisgah - 19:45.34


14 Ali Bowen, Central Davidson - 19:46.07


15 Maria Vanderford, Northwood - 19:46.73


16 Callie Wynn, West Davidson - 19:49.77


17 Megan Kiss, Cuthbertson - 19:55.29


18 Aly Pagano, Brevard - 19:56.72


19 Alex Simmons, Cuthbertson - 20:00.72


20 Amelia Covington, Carrboro - 20:02.88


21 Camilla Dohlman, Carrboro - 20:03.86


22 Erin Nelson, Northwood - 20:04.03


23 Caitlin Potter, North Lincoln - 20:08.78


24 Jada Blake, Lincolnton - 20:08.84


25 Kayla Harrison, North Lincoln - 20:11.11


26 Rachel Burch, Carrboro - 20:12.55


27 Cameron Rutherford, Corinth Holders - 20:12.71


28 Sarah Spiro, Smoky Mountain - 20:22.35


29 Heather Cuddington, Beddingfield - 20:24.04


30 Elizabeth Sisk, East Lincoln - 20:25.62


31 Nikkita Elminowski, Piedmont - 20:26.21


32 Jordan Chavis, Central Davidson - 20:33.15


33 Jenna Louis, Cuthbertson - 20:36.41


34 Kelsey McKinney, Reidsville - 20:41.31


35 Kelsey Mosteller, West Lincoln - 20:41.65


36 Jordyn Halvorsen, Wilkes Central - 20:43.51


37 Kaitlyn Stone, West Stokes - 20:45.13


38 Jordyn Moore, North Pitt - 20:49.43


39 Hanna Field, Brevard - 20:49.80


40 Brooke Anderson, North Lincoln - 20:52.13


41 Brooklyn Galyean, Pisgah - 20:53.56


42 Morgan Ellis, North Lincoln - 20:56.29


43 Mac Church, Ashe County - 20:59.44


44 Michela Larrison, Piedmont - 21:01.29


45 Kaleigh Burrow, Randleman - 21:01.50


46 Ladeja Anderson, Shelby - 21:04.18


47 Shannon Grant, Smoky Mountain - 21:04.71


48 Emily Starnes, Smoky Mountain - 21:05.00


49 Taylor Galyean, Pisgah - 21:07.79


50 Caroline Sperry, Cuthbertson - 21:07.98


51 Michelle Glenn, Piedmont - 21:08.69


52 Daniella Benitez, West Davidson - 21:10.32


53 Sierra Southerland, Pisgah - 21:12.45


54 Kierstyn Horton, Swansboro - 21:17.27


55 Caroline Jones, South Lenoir - 21:19.55


56 Neely Hallman, North Lincoln - 21:19.64


57 Sara Kochan, Corinth Holders - 21:20.26


58 Madaline Sides, North Lincoln - 21:22.56


59 Tiffany Saulsgiver, Swansboro - 21:22.59


60 Abby Pittman, Corinth Holders - 21:22.69


61 Cecylia Young, Draughn - 21:23.49


62 Katelyn Stedman, Providence Grove - 21:24.31


63 Sara Stephenson, North Johnston - 21:26.39


64 Mary Stegall, Croatan - 21:27.98


65 Courtney Everett, Corinth Holders - 21:28.45


66 Amy Borhaug, Brevard - 21:29.21


67 Caris Hill, Cedar Ridge - 21:31.40


68 Elizabeth Saksa, Northwood - 21:32.07


69 Selina Mikolowski , Corinth Holders - 21:37.48


70 Macy Johnson, Forbush - 21:38.50


71 Olivia Bruff, Central Davidson - 21:39.53


72 Heather Griffin, Corinth Holders - 21:47.19


73 Lexi Valenti, Clinton - 21:52.52


74 Jennifer Greenlee, Northwood - 21:54.30


75 Rachel Medlin, Topsail - 21:54.80


76 Mariah Butchko, Swansboro - 21:55.25


77 Catherine Lemel, Brevard - 21:55.61


78 Macy Brinson, Croatan - 21:56.73


79 Isabel Couture, Smoky Mountain - 21:57.18


80 Laura Payne, West Davidson - 21:58.15


81 Grace Reagan, Clinton - 22:00.37


82 Taeylor Futrell, Richlands - 22:01.24


83 Mia Horvath, Swansboro - 22:02.26


84 Julianne Kennedy, Cedar Ridge - 22:03.72


85 Kara Porter, Topsail - 22:04.79


86 Alexa Cook, Pisgah - 22:09.06


87 Rachel Quindlen, Topsail - 22:12.92


88 Bonnie Smith, Brevard - 22:13.56


89 Skylar Briggs, Central Davidson - 22:13.69


90 Rose Helen, Smoky Mountain - 22:16.09


91 Lindsay Clontz, Piedmont - 22:16.77


92 Sierra Teta, Northwood - 22:20.58


93 Jessica Brinson, Swansboro - 22:20.66


94 Kayleigh Imbody, Swansboro - 22:21.56


95 Kaitlin McCreery, Brevard - 22:27.27


96 Patience Hunt, West Davidson - 22:29.86


97 Rebekah Best, Croatan - 22:29.91


98 Renee Provost, Smoky Mountain - 22:34.64


99 Alex Patterson, Topsail - 22:35.15


100 Abby Schwan, Topsail - 22:36.77


101 Madison Smithe, Topsail - 22:37.28


102 Arden Hudson, Piedmont - 22:37.47


103 Cassie Parris, Pisgah - 22:42.06


104 Brooks Holt, Northwood - 22:42.42


105 Beliz Karasu, Brevard - 22:44.99


106 Margaret Coleman, Clinton - 22:47.56


107 Hannah Parkhurst, Croatan - 22:50.33


108 Casey Crisp, West Davidson - 22:53.50


109 Gabby Gerlach, Cedar Ridge - 22:53.81


110 Rebecca Alderson, Cedar Ridge - 22:55.63


111 Megan Shew, Piedmont - 23:10.23


112 Rachel Coates, Cedar Ridge - 23:11.63


113 Haley Williams, Topsail - 23:15.09


114 Taylor Gates, Cuthbertson - 23:21.90


115 Megan Mouton, Cedar Ridge - 23:24.81


116 Ginna Pope, Croatan - 23:32.28


117 Madison Peele, Croatan - 23:42.60


118 Rachel Oxendine, Piedmont - 24:00.30


119 Kaitlyn Hudson, Smoky Mountain - 24:03.70


120 Elizabeth Hart, Northwood - 24:07.80


121 Liz Sumner, Clinton - 24:08.30


122 Mackenzie Murphy, Pisgah - 24:13.68


123 Kristin Everhart, Cuthbertson - 24:18.45


124 Kresen Leonard, Central Davidson - 25:03.98


125 Claire Fox, Clinton - 25:44.38


126 Melanie Leonard, Central Davidson - 26:09.94


127 Jordan Hunt, West Davidson - 26:18.52


128 Lauren Treadway, West Davidson, 26:36.40


129 Cara Marshburn, Clinton - 27:05.87


130 Catherine Kersey, Clinton - 27:15.83

Reach at or 336-846-7164.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Jefferson
West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business