jeffersonpost.com

Football all-conference teams announced

Nathan HamSports Writernham@jeffersonpost.com

November 18, 2012

Five Ashe County football players received all-conference recognition for their efforts the past season.


Jonathan Cox, Avery Blevins, Anthony Federico, Carson Knight and Michael Elliott were all part of the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference All-Conference teams.


Cox, Eli Gambill, Jake Woods, Matthew Hamilton and Dominic Maxwell also received honorable mention awards from the conference. Cox was all-conference as a runningback, and honorable mention as a defensive back.


Wilkes Central swept all three of the major postseason awards. Cameron Williams was named MVAC Offensive Player of the Year, Kasain Tillman was chosen as MVAC Defensive Player of the Year and Jeremy Funderburk was MVAC Coach of the Year.


MVAC All-Conference list


Offensive Backs


Jonathan Cox (Ashe)


Jamiles Hayes (Elkin)


LJ Hendren (North Wilkes)


Chaston Martin (Starmount)


Josh Strickland (Elkin)


Hayden Sutphin (West Wilkes)


Cameron Williams (Wilkes Central)


Victor Williams (Wilkes Central)


Tyler Woods (West Wilkes)


Offensive Lineman


Josh Bare (North Wilkes)


Avery Blevins (Ashe)


Clint Cardwell (Wilkes Central)


Cody Colbert (East Wilkes)


Jamie Cranford (Elkin)


Storm Lipford (Wilkes Central)


Ben Pierce (West Wilkes)


Eithan Sheets (West Wilkes)


Garrett Stokes (Starmount)


Kasain Tillman (Wilkes Central)


Luke Wagoner (Starmount)


Receivers


Brandon Eubank (Alleghany)


Josh Martin (North Wilkes)


Matthew Stanley (Forbush)


Kicker


Parker Gunnell (Starmount)


Alex Torres (Forbush)


Punter


Anthony Federico (Ashe)


Linebackers


Josh Bare (North Wilkes)


Joey Hicks (Wilkes Central)


Alvin Sales (East Wilkes)


Will Simpson (Starmount)


Hayden Sutphin (West Wilkes)


Victor Williams (Wilkes Central)


Zack Worley (Starmount)


Defensive Line


Cody Bell ( North Wilkes)


Chris Greene (East Wilkes)


Carson Knight (Ashe)


Sam Lane (Elkin)


Storm Lipford (Wilkes Central)


Taylor Nester (Alleghany)


Ethan Sheets (West Wilkes)


Kasain Tillman (Wilkes Central)


Michael Wood (Starmount)


Defensive Backs


Michael Elliott (Ashe)


Kody King (Elkinl)


Will Lambert (Starmount)


Josh Phipps (West Wilkes)


Calvin Shomaker (Wilkes Central)


Honorable mention offense


Chandler Caudill (Alleghany)


Grant Caudill (Alleghany)


Jeffery Diaz (North Wilkes)


Austin Dice (Wilkes Central)


Dillon Gray (East Wilkes)


Sam Lane (Elkin)


Weston Lovette (West Wilkes)


Houston Murphy (Alleghany)


Hunter Myers (Starmount)


Jacob Prestipino (North Wilkes)


Hank Privette (Wilkes Central)


Jathan Sales (East Wilkes)


Jordan Sawyers (Forbush)


Will Shepherd (West Wilkes)


Will Simpson (Starmount)


James Watson (Starmount)


Mason Welborn (Starmount)


Jake Woods (Ashe)


Honorable mention defense


Mitchell Abbey (Elkin)


Corey Anderson (Elkin)


Austin Bare (West Wilkes)


Kque Boles ( Wilkes Central)


Jonathan Cox (Ashe)


Seth Creed (Elkin)


Austin Dice (Wilkes Central)


Lucas Edwards (Alleghany)


Eli Gambill (Ashe)


Matthew Hamilton (Ashe)


Josh Houser (Starmount)


Weston Lovette (West Wilkes)


Eric Lyons (Alleghany)


Coley McCulloch (Elkin)


Nick McDonald (Forbush)


Josh Martin (North Wilkes)


Dominic Maxwell (Ashe County)


Bryson Mosteller (West Wilkes)


Jacob Owens (North Wilkes)


Cody Shrewsbury (Forbush)


Tyler Stoltzfus (Elkin)


Dalton Vestal (Starmount)


James Watson ( Starmount)