jeffersonpost.com

Ashe scores victories at Mitchell

Nathan HamSports Writernham@civitasmedia.com

December 23, 2012

Ashe County wrestlers took part in a series of dual team matches at Mitchell High School and captured victories in four of the five matches.


Mitchell 45, Ashe 35


The day started with a match against the host team. Ashe had defeated Mitchell in November, but this time the Mountaineers came away with the victory.


106: Peyton Greene (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


113: Kyler Hoilman (Mitchell) pinned Andrew Tedder (Ashe) at 3:49.


120: Carter Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Christian Lowery (Mitchell) at 1:30.


126: Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) pinned Jacob Weaver (Ashe) at 1:27.


132: Levi Richardson (Mitchell) pinned Bodi Miller (Ashe) at 1:11.


138: Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pinned Davis McKinney (Mitchell) at 3:08.


152: Daniel Bomar (Mitchell) pinned Chase Conner (Ashe) at 2:30.


160: Keagan Hoilman (Mitchell) defeated Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) by a 6-5 decision.


170: Lucas Miller (Ashe) defeated Will Atkins (Mitchell) by a 15-0 technical fall.


182: Tanner Buchanan (Mitchell) pinned Shawn Baker (Ashe) at 2:55.


195: William Miller (Ashe) pinned Dillon Ledford (Mitchell) at 1:45.


220: Thomas Parker (Mitchell) pinned Mitchell Brown (Ashe) at 1:16.


285: Jake Woods (Ashe) won via forfeit.


After the Mitchell defeat, Ashe reeled off four straight wins.


Ashe 50, McDowell 24


106: No match


113: Tedder (Ashe) pinned Destiny Finn (McDowell) at 1:33.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Noah Bailey (McDowell) at 1:32.


126: Jacob Gardner (McDowell) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 1:54.


132: Pike Davis (McDowell) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) at 2:44.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Cody Harris (McDowell) in 58 seconds.


145: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Jeremy Anderson (McDowell) by a 14-2 major decision.


152: Josh Dula (McDowell) pinned Conner (Ashe) in 20 seconds.


160: Wesley Davis (McDowell) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 2:25.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) defeated Zeb Harris (McDowell) by an 11-0 major decision.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


190: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Legend Pressley (McDowell) at 4:50.


285: Shawn Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


Ashe 55, Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 24


106: Neal Austin (RS Central) won via forfeit.


113: Caleb Cox (RS Central) pinned Tedder (Ashe) at 1:06.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Brandon Parz (RS Central) in 51 seconds.


126: Weaver (Ashe) defeated Dennis Bradley (RS Central) by a 6-3 decision.


132: B. Miller (Ashe) pinned Zachary Weeks (RS Central) at 1:02.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Christian Gold (RS Central) in 31 seconds.


145: Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


152: Thomas Hensley (RS Central) pinned Conner (Ashe) at 1:53.


160: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Saibyn Ruff (RS Central) at 1:12.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


195: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Kaleb Hines (RS Central) pinned Brown (Ashe) in 30 seconds.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) defeated Hunter Edwards (RS Central) by a 10-2 decision.


Ashe 63, Northwood 12


106: No match


113: Tedder (Ashe) won via forfeit.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) defeated Lucas Poe (Northwood) by an 8-1 decision.


126: Darrell Price (Northwood) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 1:55.


132: B. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: Dylan Osborne (Northwood) pinned Conner (Ashe) at 3:20.


152: Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


160: J. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


195: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Jonathon Hart (Northwood) at 1:39.


285: Woods (Ashe) pinned Zachary Smith (Northwood) in 21 seconds.


Ashe 36, Cherokee 28


106: No match


113: Ethan Swearengin (Cherokee) defeated Tedder (Ashe) by a 17-8 decision.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Cherokee) in 19 seconds.


126: Levi Swearengin (Cherokee) pinned Weaver (Ashe) in 58 seconds.


132: Austin Padilla (Cherokee) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) at 2:11.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Jaron Bradley (Cherokee) by a 12-5 decision.


145: No match


152: Arch Treannie (Cherokee) pinned Conner (Ashe) in 17 seconds.


160: J. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


195: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) defeated Raymond Taylor (Cherokee) by an 8-7 decision.


285: Dakota Ward (Cherokee) pinned Woods (Ashe) at 1:48.


The Huskies are now 12-8 overall and will be back in action on Dec. 26 at home against North Surry.