jeffersonpost.com

Wrestling season underway

Nathan Ham Sports Writer nham@civitasmedia.com

4 months 16 days 13 hours ago |9 Views | | | Email | Print

With the wrestling season in its very early stages, the team is starting to take shape at Ashe County High School.


The Huskies have competed at a quad-match at Mitchell and the Old Appalachian Tournament at Watauga last week.


Mitchell 63, Ashe 15


106-pound division: Caleb Cooper (Ashe) pinned Malachi Staton (Mitchell) at 1:21.


113-pound division: Kyler Hoilman (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


120-pound division: Jacob Weaver (Ashe) defeated Peyton Greene (Mitchell) by a 2-1 decision.


126-pound division: Bodi Miller (Ashe) pinned Christian Lowery (Mitchell) at 2:42.


132-pound division: Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) pinned Carter Calhoun (Ashe) at 1:06.


138-pound division: Devin Rowe (Mitchell) pinned Gabe Elliott (Ashe) at 1:33.


145-pound division: Josh McGee (Mitchell) pinned T.J. Saunders (Ashe) in 25 seconds.


152-pound division: Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) defeated Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) by a 4-3 decision.


160-pound division: Davis McKinney (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


170-pound division: Daniel Bomar (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


182-pound division: Dustin Sparks (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


195-pound division: Tanner Buchanan (Mitchell) pinned Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) at 1:48.


220-pound division: Will Atkins (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


285-pound division: Dustin Byrd (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


West Lincoln 78, Ashe 5


106: Jake Clary (West) pinned Cooper (Ashe) in 46 seconds.


113: Robbie Hallman (West) won via forfeit.


120: Weaver (Ashe) defeated Mitchell Higdon (West) by a 16-1 technical fall.


126: Hunter Carpenter (West) pinned Miller (Ashe) at 3:09.


132: Nathan Ward (West) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) in 43 seconds.


138: Zach Davis (West) pinned G. Elliott (Ashe) at 1:55.


145: Robert Jarrett (West) pinned Saunders (Ashe) in 49 seconds.


152: Dustin Headrick (West) won via forfeit.


160: Hunter Turner (West) won via forfeit.


170: Billy Goble (West) won via forfeit.


182: Matthew Poteat (West) won via forfeit.


195: Mack George (West) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 1:02.


220: Tyler Clinton (West) won via forfeit.


285: Andres Gonzalez (West) won via forfeit.


Enka 76, Ashe 6


106: Madison Tipton (Enka) pinned Cooper (Ashe) at 3:40.


113: Charlie Putnam (Enka) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 2:40.


120: Tyler Valliere (Enka) defeated Miller (Ashe) by a 17-5 major decision.


126: Jackson Singleton (Enka) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) at 1:00.


132: Michael Cantrell (Enka) pinned G. Elliott (Ashe) at 2:00.


138: Chance Hannah (Enka) pinned Saunders (Ashe) in 59 seconds.


145: Sam Spinda (Enka) won via forfeit.


152: Paul Arambula (Enka) won via forfeit.


160: Jesse McGuire (Enka) won via forfeit.


170: Brandon Dills (Enka) won via forfeit.


182: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Colton Jenkins (Enka) in 23 seconds.


195: Hunter Kinser (Enka) won via forfeit.


220: Mitchell Taylor (Enka) won via forfeit.


285: Billy Conner (Enka) won via forfeit.


Old Appalachian Tournament results


106: Aaron Bradshaw (Alexander Central) pinned Cooper (Ashe) at 1:15.


106: Alex Wetmore (Watauga) pinned Cooper (Ashe) in 22 seconds.


106: Isaiah Daniels (McDowell) defeated Cooper (Ashe) by a 15-0 technical fall.


120: Weaver (Ashe) pinned Alex McEntire (McDowell) at 1:43.


120: Mark Townsend (Watauga) defeated Weaver (Ashe) by an 11-2 major decision.


120: Weaver (Ashe) pinned Alex Clark (Avery) in 15 seconds.


120: Damon Sharpe (Alexander Central) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 3:37.


120: Weaver (Ashe) pinned Jace Kemper (South Caldwell) at 1:06.


126: Dalton Teague (South Caldwell) pinned Miller (Ashe) at 1:10.


126: Cannon Pressley (McDowell) defeated Miller (Ashe) by a 16-9 decision.


126: Miller (Ashe) pinned Nicholas Hildebrand (Watauga) at 1:40.


126: Ben Clark (Avery) pinned Miller (Ashe) at 2:47.


126: Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) defeated Miller (Ashe) by a 9-0 major decision.


138: Zach Tomer (Watauga) defeated G. Elliott (Ashe) by a 15-6 major decision.


138: Jacob Gardner (McDowell) defeated G. Elliott (Ashe) by a 19-4 technical fall.


138: Beau Bradshaw (Alexander Central) defeated G. Elliott (Ashe) by a 19-3 technical fall.


138: Ty Franklin (Avery) defeated G. Elliott (Ashe) by a 19-4 technical fall.


145: Zeb Harris (McDowell) pinned Hunter Argetsinger (Ashe) at 1:21.


145: Eli Hawley (Watauga) pinned Argetsinger (Ashe) in 38 seconds.


145: Josh Gragg (Avery) pinned Argetsinger (Ashe) at 1:19.


145: Colby McNeil (South Caldwell) pinned Argetsinger (Ashe) at 1:48.


145: Zane Knight (Alexander Central) pinned Argetsinger (Ashe) at 1:21.


152: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Zac Freeman (Avery) at 3:43.


152: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Bryce Clark (Watauga) at 2:28.


152: Josh Dula (McDowell) defeated M. Hamilton (Ashe) by a 5-2 decision.


152: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Cole Sherrill (Alexander Central) by an 8-0 major decision.


152: Carl Guess (South Caldwell) defeated M. Hamilton (Ashe) by a 6-1 decision.


160: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pinned Wesley Davis (McDowell) at 3:35.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) defeated Gabriel Irwin (Watauga) by a 12-4 major decision.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) defeated Tyler Reese (Alexander Central) by a 7-1 decision.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) pinned Drew Shore (South Caldwell) in 48 seconds.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) pinned Brennan Clark (Avery) at 1:46.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Jeremy Critcher (Watauga) by a 4-3 decision.


195: Ryan Sheppard (Avery) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 4:25.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Luis Herrera (McDowell) in 58 seconds.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Harrison Longano (South Caldwell) in 55 seconds.


195: Dustin Jones (Alexander Central) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 1:40.


285: Mitchell Brown (Ashe) pinned Jeremiah Wooldridge (Watauga) at 5:15.


285: Lucas St. Clair (Alexander Central) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 5:15.


285: Brown (Ashe) pinned Tyler Graves (McDowell) at 1:05.


285: Brown (Ashe) pinned Manuel Coleman (South Caldwell) at 1:49


The wrestling team gets back in action this Saturday with the Ashe County Duals. Matches begin at 9 a.m.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Jefferson
West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business