Last updated: December 09. 2013 11:40AM - 537 Views
By - nham@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The Huskies earned its first two wins of the season in the Ashe County Duals tournament at the high school on Saturday.


Ashe defeated North Stokes and Holston High School but came up short against North Wilkes, Statesville and North Iredell.


North Wilkes 55, Ashe 24


106: Cameron Houck (North) won via forfeit.


113: Jose Aguilar (North) won via forfeit.


120: Lucas Smoot (North) defeated Bodi Miller (Ashe) by technical fall.


126: Dorian Parks (North) won via forfeit.


132: Obed Alvarez (North) defeated Brady Buchanan (Ashe) by an 18-9 major decision.


138: Austin Crane (North) defeated Gabe Elliott (Ashe) by a 16-7 major decision.


145: Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


152: Hunter Argetsinger (Ashe) pinned Dylan Crane (North) at 1:33.


160: Zach Wagoner (North) won via forfeit.


170: Cody Wagoner (North) won via forfeit.


182: Jacob Johnston (North) won via forfeit.


195: Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Grant Wiles (North) at 1:14.


220: Shawn Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


285: Dakota Bell (North) pinned Mitchell Brown (Ashe) at 1:00.


Ashe 52, North Stokes 12


106: No match


113: No match


120: Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


126: No match


132: Buchanan (Ashe) won via forfeit.


138: G. Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Trinity Fain (North Stokes) in 37 seconds.


152: Argetsinger (Ashe) won by disqualification over Jacob Fulk (North Stokes).


160: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pinned Austin Hinkle (North Stokes) in 40 seconds.


170: Hunter Moorefield (North Stokes) won via forfeit.


182: Dalton Sawyers (North Stokes) won via forfeit.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Chase Gammons (North Stokes) by a 9-1 major decision.


220: Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


285: Brown (Ashe) pinned Ross Lucia (North Stokes) at 2:01.


Ashe 48, Holston 18


106: No match


113: No match


120: Miller (Ashe) pinned Casey Gaskill (Holston) in 44 seconds.


126: No match


132: Buchanan (Ashe) won via forfeit.


138: G. Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


152: Tyler Smyth (Holston) pinned Argetsinger (Ashe) at 3:40.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) pinned Branson Thomas (Holston) at 1:29.


170: Devin Martin (Holston) won via forfeit.


182: Alex Hamm (Holston) won via forfeit.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Scott Heath (Holston) at 1:02.


220: Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


285: Brown (Ashe) pinned Dillon Robert (Holston) in 50 seconds.


Statesville 53, Ashe 24


106: No match


113: Dawson Lenze (Statesville) won via forfeit.


120: Torry Edwards (Statesville) defeated Miller (Ashe) by technical fall.


126: Kobe Campbell (Statesville) won via forfeit.


132: Tyler Jeffrey (Statesville) pinned Buchanan (Ashe) at 1:23.


138: Paris Cauthen (Statesville) pinned G. Elliott (Ashe) at 1:53.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Chalin Imes (Statesville) at 1:19.


152: Isaac Brown (Statesville) pinned T.J. Saunders (Ashe) in 16 seconds.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) pinned Jacob Buckner (Statesville) at 1:02.


170: Nakendrick Clark (Statesville) won via forfeit.


182: Antonio Barnette (Statesville) won via forfeit.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Dylan Rosado (Statesville) at 3:06.


220: Josh Bailey (Statesville) pinned Baker (Ashe) at 3:55.


285: Brown (Ashe) won via forfeit.


North Iredell 59, Ashe 18


106: Chase Trivette (North Iredell) won via forfeit.


113: Hunter Goodwin (North Iredell) won via forfeit.


120: Dylan Moore (North Iredell) defeated Miller (Ashe) by technical fall.


126: No match


132: Timothy Wilcox (North Iredell) pinned Buchanan (Ashe) at 2:41.


138: G. Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Adam Evans (North Iredell) in 59 seconds.


152: Kaden Ecklund (North Iredell) pinned Saunders (Ashe) at 2:23.


160: M. Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


170: Mitchell Hampton (North Iredell) won via forfeit.


182: Garrett McCants (North Iredell) won via forfeit.


195: Gavin Usrey (North Iredell) won via forfeit.


220: Timothy Davis (North Iredell) pinned Baker (Ashe) at 1:18.


285: Joseph Lancaster (North Iredell) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 2:24.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute