Last updated: December 19. 2013 10:26AM - 739 Views
By - nham@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Ashe County took part in four matches on Saturday at the Alleghany Duals and came away with one win and three losses.


Ashe 48, Grayson County 23


106: Dustin Cooper (Grayson) defeated Caleb Cooper (Ashe) by a 17-2 technical fall.


113: Cody Kirk (Grayson) won via forfeit.


120: Bodi Miller (Ashe) pinned Jacob Hale (Grayson) at 4:46.


126: Brady Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Dakota Ross in 15 seconds.


132: Joshua Howard (Grayson) won via forfeit.


138: No match


145: Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Jose Sanchez Garcia (Grayson) at 1:29


152: Hunter Argetsinger (Ashe) pinned Jacob Ewell (Grayson) at 1:15.


160: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pined William Lawrence (Grayson) at 4:17.


170: Clay Anders (Grayson) won via forfeit.


182: No match


195: Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Shawn Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


285: Mitchell Brown (Ashe) won via forfeit.


West Lincoln 65, Ashe 15


106: Austin Sneed (West) pinned Cooper (Ashe) in 53 seconds.


113: Bailey Thomas (West) won via forfeit.


120: Robbie Hallman (West) pinned Miller (Ashe) at 1:10.


126: Dillon Morris (West) pinned Buchanan (Ashe) at 3:15.


132: Nathan Ward (West) won via forfeit.


138: Ivan McCormick (West) won via forfeit.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Nate Mault (West) at 1:03.


152: Dustin Headrick (West) defeated Argetsinger (Ashe) by a 15-0 technical fall.


160: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Hunter Turner (West) at 1:54.


170: Shawn Morrison (West) won via forfeit.


182: Matthew Poteat (West) won via forfeit.


195: Mack George (West) pinned Trajan Wellington (Ashe) in 11 seconds.


220: Baker (Ashe) defeated Dawson Warlick (West) by a 4-0 decision.


285: Andres Gonzalez (West) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 2:44.


Galax 39, Ashe 30


106: Timothy Beamis (Galax) pinned Cooper (Ashe) at 4:25.


113: No match


120: Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


126: Brandon McMillian (Galax) pinned Buchanan (Ashe) at 2:25.


132: No match


138: Malik Robinson (Galax) won via forfeit.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Seth Boyles (Galax) at 1:45.


152: Jonathan Reyna (Galax) defeated Argetsinger (Ashe) by a 14-7 decision.


160: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Jack Vaughn (Galax) at 1:46.


170: Jeremy Jennings (Galax) won via forfeit.


182: David Glass (Galax) won via forfeit.


195: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Tebreen Bryson (Galax) at 3:13.


220: Caleb Spurlin (Galax) pinned Wellington (Ashe) in 29 seconds.


285: Brown (Ashe) pinned Noah Burcham (Galax) at 1:01.


Bandys 42, Ashe 39


106: Cooper (Ashe) won via forfeit.


113: John Foster (Bandys) won via forfeit.


120: Miller (Ashe) pinned Zachary Miller (Bandys) at 3:10.


126: Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Brayden Aysta (Bandys) in 16 seconds.


132: Blake Teague (Bandys) won via forfeit.


138: Trevor Lail (Bandys) won via forfeit.


145: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Timothy Lunsford (Bandys) by a 4-2 decision.


152: Jevon McCorkle (Bandys) pinned Argetsinger (Ashe) at 2:29.


160: Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


170: Andrew Brotherton (Bandys) won via forfeit.


182: Rhett Starnes (Bandys) won via forfeit.


195: Jeff Tuckey (Bandys) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 4:28.


220: Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


285: Brown (Ashe) won via forfeit.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com