Last updated: February 03. 2014 12:27PM - 1181 Views
By - nham@civitasmedia.com



Josh Hamilton (right) placed third in the 182-pound division on Saturday at the MVAC Tournament.
Josh Hamilton (right) placed third in the 182-pound division on Saturday at the MVAC Tournament.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Michael Elliott took home the Mountain Valley Conference Championship in the 152-pound class and six other Ashe wrestlers placed in the top three in their respective weight classes.


Jake Weaver, Bodi Miller and Shawn Baker finished as runner-up while Josh Hamilton, Mitchell Brown and Jason Baker finished in third place.


113: Weaver (Ashe) beat Dakota Long (Alleghany) by a 16-0 technical fall.


113: Weaver (Ashe) defeated Josh Parker (East Wilkes) by an 8-5 decision.


113 Championship: Jose Aguilar (North Wilkes) defeated Weaver (Ashe) by a 16-0 technical fall.


120: Miller (Ashe) defeated Said Javier (Elkin) by an 11-5 decision.


120 Championship: Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes) defeated Miller (Ashe) by a 15-0 technical fall.


126: Lucas Smoot (North Wilkes) pinned Andrew Tedder (Ashe) at 2:31.


126: Ryan Lentz (East Wilkes) defeated Tedder (Ashe) by a 6-3 decision.


132: Jackson Williams (Alleghany) pinned Brady Buchanan (Ashe) at 2:50.


132: Buchanan (Ashe) pinned Erik Teodora (Starmount) in 11 seconds.


132: Austin Lequire (North Wilkes) pinned Buchanan (Ashe) at 3:03.


152: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Jacob Johnston (North Wilkes) at 1:55


152: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Justin Todd (Alleghany) by a 5-1 decision.


152 Championship: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Drew Sturgill (West Wilkes) by a 15-0 technical fall.


182: Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Spencer Douglas (East Wilkes) at 3:43.


182: Ian Fennell (Starmount) defeated Hamilton (Ashe) by a 5-2 decision.


182: Hamilton (Ashe) defeated T.J. Brown (West Wilkes) by an 11-0 major decision.


182: Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Christopher Ocampo (Wilkes Central) at 4:12.


195: S. Baker (Ashe) defeated Hector Santiago (Wilkes Central) by an 8-4 decision.


195 Championship: Garrett Stokes (Starmount) defeated S. Baker (Ashe) by a 9-2 decision.


220: Logan Whitley (West Wilkes) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 3:09.


285: Eithen Sheets (West Wilkes) pinned J. Baker (Ashe) in 21 seconds.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) defeated Matthew Nester (Alleghany) by a 7-1 decision.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) pinned Michael Walker (Wilkes Central) at 4:38.


*Nathan Ham can be reached at (336) 846-7164 or on Twitter @NathanHam87.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute