Last updated: May 22. 2014 10:39AM - 625 Views
By - nham@civitasmedia.com



Andrew Tedder
Andrew Tedder
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Ashe County saw 11 athletes make the 2014 MVAC All-Conference team as well as 10 others that received honorable mention recognition for their hard work this season.


On the women’s side, senior Hailey Richardson and junior Paige Spell made the all-conference squad.


For the men, nine athletes made the list. Hunter Argetsinger, Gareth Berry, Jacob Blevins, R.J. Burke, Ronald Goodlander, Maison McNeill, Zach Outen, Evan Owen and Andrew Tedder represented the Huskies.


On the honorable mention list, Noah Gouge, Matthew Greer, Sam Hudler and Tyler Lambert received recognition on the men’s team. Alexes Armstrong, Hallie Brown, Kayln Chapman, Sloan Elliott, Laura Hodgson, Shanna Huffman and Kaitlyn Jordan were honorable mention choices for the women.


MVAC Men’s Player of the Year honors went to Elkin’s Kody King. Brendan Murray wrapped up the Men’s Coach of the Year award.


The top women’s player in the MVAC was Shakai Ward from Elkin. West Wilkes coach Lindsay Ward took the Women’s Coach of the Year honor.


MVAC Men’s All-Conference:


Daniel Angarita (West Wilkes)


Hunter Argetsinger (Ashe)


Gareth Berry (Ashe)


Jacob Blevins (Ashe)


R.J. Burke (Ashe)


Andrew Bynum (Wilkes Central)


Juan Castro (Wilkes Central)


Issac Courts (Wilkes Central


Robert Dancy (West Wilkes)


Xavier Davis (Starmount)


Eric Deleon (West Wilkes)


Dylan Ellis (Wilkes Central)


Joshua Englebert (West Wilkes)


Jordan Faw (West Wilkes)


Dalton Goforth (West Wilkes)


Ronald Goodlander (Ashe)


Joshua Hall (West Wilkes)


Jamiles Hayes (Elkin)


Kendrick Horton (Wilkes Central)


Josh Houser (Starmount)


Ken Kelly (Starmount)


Kody King (Elkin)


Haji McDaniel (Elkin)


Maison McNeill (Ashe)


Josh Martin (North Wilkes)


Jake Matthews (Starmount)


Zach Outen (Ashe)


Evan Owen (Ashe)


Jacob Parker (Elkin)


Justin Parsons (Wilkes Central)


Nick Pellicano (West Wilkes)


Ethan Pruitt (West Wilkes)


Kyle Rhodes (East Wilkes)


Jathan Sales (East Wilkes)


Logan Styers (Starmount)


Andrew Tedder (Ashe)


Dalton Vestal (Starmount)


Brandon Welborn (Elkin)


Victor Williams (Wilkes Central)


MVAC Men’s Honorable Mention:


Jordan Baines (Elkin)


Jarrett Blevins (West Wilkes)


Chandler Caudill (West Wilkes)


Jordan Christian (Elkin)


Kirby Craig (West Wilkes)


Eric Deleon (West Wilkes)


Thomas Dyer (West Wilkes)


John Mark Gilligan (North Wilkes)


Noah Gouge (Ashe)


Matthew Greer (Ashe)


Sam Hudler (Ashe)


Nathaniel Hunt (North Wilkes)


Said Javier (Elkin)


Andrew Jones (Elkin)


Tyler Lambert (Ashe)


Josh Martin (North Wilkes)


Jake Matthews (Starmount)


Maison McNeill (Ashe)


Nick Nunn (Wilkes Central)


Nick Pellicano (West Wilkes)


Blake Poplin (Elkin)


Nick Sparks (East Wilkes)


Andrew Tedder (Ashe)


Dillon Wood (Elkin)


Austin Woodruff (North Wilkes)


David Zhan (West Wilkes)


MVAC Women’s All-Conference:


Meghan Breden (West Wilkes)


Kielya Carlton (Wilkes Central)


Madeline Carter (Elkin)


Tori Combs (Wilkes Central)


Tashonna Cowles (Wilkes Central)


Erin Dancy (West Wilkes)


Jackie Denny (North Wilkes)


MaKayla Estep (Wilkes Central)


Madelyn Hamby (West Wilkes)


Madison Hamby (West Wilkes)


Alicia Holbrook (North Wilkes)


Jennifer Johnson (Starmount)


Ashton Ledford (West Wilkes)


Passion Lipford (Wilkes Central)


Olivia McGee (West Wilkes)


Kelsey Nicholson (Elkin)


Payton Nicholson (Elkin)


Olivia McGee (West Wilkes)


Jennifer Rhodes (North Wilkes)


Hailey Richardson (Ashe)


Ashlynn Skerbinc (West Wilkes)


Alley Shumate (North Wilkes)


Emma Sizemore (Starmount)


Paige Spell (Ashe)


Whitney Sprinkle (Elkin)


Laken Steelman (Starmount)


Lauryn Turner (North Wilkes)


Shakai Ward (Elkin)


Hunter Welborn (Starmount)


MVAC Women’s Honorable Mention


Alexes Armstrong (Ashe)


Meghan Breden (West Wilkes)


Hallie Brown (Ashe)


Kielya Carlton (Wilkes Central)


Kayln Chapman (Ashe)


Bethany Clark (West Wilkes)


Tori Combs (Wilkes Central)


Tashonna Cowles (Wilkes Central)


Erin Dancy (West Wilkes)


Sloan Elliott (Ashe)


Brittany Faw (Wilkes Central)


Madelyn Hamby (West Wilkes)


Diamond Hayes (East Wilkes)


Laura Hodgson (Ashe)


Shanna Huffman (Ashe)


Jennifer Johnson (Starmount)


Kaitlyn Jordan (Ashe)


Passion Lipford (Wilkes Central)


Margot Mattix (Wilkes Central)


Olivia McGee (West Wilkes)


Kelsey Nicholson (Elkin)


Jennifer Rhodes (North Wilkes)


Hailey Richardson (Ashe)


Alley Shumate (North Wilkes)


Paige Spell (Ashe)


 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute