Hardin takes seventh in golf championship


By Nathan Ham - nham@civitasmedia.com



File photo | Jefferson Post - Sarah Hardin finished seventh overall in the 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.


SOUTHERN PINES, N.C. — Ashe County High School golfer Sarah Hardin put together two great rounds of golf to finish in seventh place overall in the NCHSAA 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.

Hardin shot an 81 on Monday and an 88 on Tuesday for a total score of 169. Her score of 81 on the first day was the second best round in the field.

“Sarah represented our school, our conference and our community beautifully in the state championships. I am very proud of her,” said Ashe County head coach Laura Foster.

The junior had an outstanding overall season, finishing as the Mountain Valley Athletic Conference Golfer of the Year for the second year in a row while simply dominating the rest of the conference, finishing 42 strokes better than the conference runner-up throughout the season.

“I am certainly glad I have her (Sarah) back for another year,” added Foster.

Hardin was one of three MVAC golfers to qualify for the state championship. Hunter Tharpe from East Wilkes and Jade Duncan from Wilkes Central were the other two.

This year’s championship went to defending champ Grace Yatawara from Salisbury. She needed one playoff hole to beat Ellie Porman from Stuart Cramer High School after they both finished the tournament with scores of 158 (+14). Yatawara made par on the playoff hole to secure the title.

This is the fourth time in the last five seasons that a golfer from Salisbury HS has won the individual title.

The team championship went to Croatan High School as they held of West Davidson by four strokes to get the win. Gray Stone Day was third, followed by Hendersonville and Salisbury to round out the top five. Avery County was sixth, Highland Tech placed seventh, Franklin Academy was eighth, Currituck was ninth, Central Academy was 10th and North Johnston was 11th as the final qualifying team.

Individual Championship results:

1. Grace Yatawara (Salisbury) – 158 * Won on first playoff hole

2. Ellie Porman (Stuart Cramer HS) – 158

3. Caroline Cole (Highland Tech) – 165

4. Alexis Jarell (Community School of Davidson) – 166

T5. Micah Mason (Gray Stone Day) – 168

T5. Lindsey Burton (Rosewood) – 168

7. Sarah Hardin (Ashe County) – 169

8. Emma Reid (Hendersonville) – 170

T9. Juliet Townsend (Hendersonville) – 171

T9. Meaghan McPeak (Carrboro) – 171

T9. Alyssa Cox (Mount Airy) – 171

12. Danielle Mirovich (Mount Pleasant) – 172

T13. Savannah Vasquez (Croatan) – 173

T13. Paige Church (Avery County – 173

15. Rachael Mast (West Davidson) – 174

T16. Darby Creech (Croatan) – 177

T16. Mallory Forbes (Forbush) – 177

18. Sara Allen (Franklin Academy) – 178

T19. Autumn Senter (Surry Central) – 180

T19. Olivia Sharpe (West Davidson) – 180

T21. Kate Beeken (Lake Norman Charter) – 182

T21. Aleigha Grant (Maiden) – 182

T23. Colby McMillan (Gray Stone Day) – 185

T23. Kayla Yang (Maiden) – 185

T25. Olivia Mast (West Davidson) – 187

T25. Angela Morando (Croatan) – 187

27. Haley Hagwood (Mount Airy) – 189

28. Karie Grace Shields (West Stanly) – 190

29. Devyn Plyler (Avery County) – 191

T30. Nicole Rogers (South Stokes) – 192

T30. Ellie Martin (Murphy) – 192

32. Mirian Sundell (Thomas Jefferson Academy) – 194

T33. Claire Patrick (South Granville) – 195

T33. McKenna Mitchell (Newton-Conover) – 195

T35. Peyton Henderson (Voyager Academy) – 196

T35. Lauren Denhart (Gray Stone Day) – 196

T37. Bree Stamper (Cherokee) – 197

T37. Morgan Byles (East Burke) – 197

T37. Mackensie Vincent (River Mill Academy) – 197

T37. Lynsie Campbell (Riverside-Martin) – 197

41. Erin Walsh (Franklin Academy) – 198

T42. Hunter Tharpe (East Wilkes) – 200

T42. Cameron Patrick (South Granville) – 200

44. Caitlyn Seastrunk (East Wake Academy) – 201

45. Kimberly Shellman (Highland Tech) – 202

T46. Olivia Peppin (Central Academy) – 203

T46. Meredith Barton (Brevard) – 203

48. Payton Newsome (Pine Lake Prep) – 204

49. Shelby Holden (Salisbury) – 205

T50. Ellie Kidd (Surry Central) – 206

T50. Bailee Twiford (Currituck) – 206

52. Rachel Lindsay (East Lincoln) – 207

T53. Caroline Parrott (Salisbury) – 208

T53. Bridgette Smith (Avery County) – 208

55. Ragan Dalton (West Davidson) – 209

T56. Stephanie McCrary (Hendersonville) – 210

T56. Ellie Chung (East Burke) – 210

T58. Bayley Plummer (East Davidson) – 211

T58. Sarah Godwin (Beddingfield) – 211

T58. Claudia Sisk (N.C. School of Science and Math) – 211

61. Jennifer Yang (N.C. School of Science and Math) – 212

62. Issabella Dyson (Community School of Davidson) – 213

T63. Sarah Conley (Currituck) – 216

T63. Megan Gioffre (Central Academy) – 216

T63. Graysyn Waisner (Gray Stone Day) – 216

66. Emma Bowers (Franklin Academy) – 217

67. Jade Duncan (Wilkes Central) – 218

68. Britney Tyndall (Currituck) – 221

69. Tysha Sampson (Cherokee) – 223

70. Kayla Forest (Pine Lake Prep) – 224

T71. Emily Spargo (Highland Tech) – 226

T71. Shamayah Revis (Rosewood) – 226

T73. Bethany Snodgrass (Central Academy) – 234

T73. Brilyn Parker (North Johnston) – 234

75. Carolina Baker (North Johnston) – 235

76. Kylie Jones (Riverside-Martin) – 254

77. Heather Crocker (North Johnston) – 267

78. Kaitlyn Zimmerman (Reidsville) – Withdrew

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-846-7164 or followed on Twitter @NathanHam87

File photo | Jefferson Post – Sarah Hardin finished seventh overall in the 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.
http://www.jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Sarah-hardin-putt.jpgFile photo | Jefferson Post – Sarah Hardin finished seventh overall in the 1A/2A Women’s Golf Championship.

By Nathan Ham

nham@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus