NCHSAA championship games are set


By Nathan Ham - nham@civitasmedia.com



RALEIGH — This Saturday will be a great day of hoops in North Carolina with eight championship games set to be played.

For the first time in recent memory, high school hoops fans are guaranteed that there will not be a repeat championship in any of the eight championship matchups. Only 2 of the 16 teams playing this weekend played in a title game last year. Both of those teams, Northern Guilford girls and Northwest Guilford girls, lost in their respective championship games.

Only 4 of the 16 top seeds reached the title game and only one title game will feature the top seed from each region facing off against each other.

North Surry is the one school in the state with a chance to capture both a men’s and women’s title, something that doesn’t happen every year.

Championship games (East regional champ vs. West regional champ)

1A girls: #4 Pamlico (29-3) vs. #3 Mount Airy (29-2)

2A girls: #2 Clinton (29-2) vs. #7 North Surry (26-5)

3A girls: #1 Northern Guilford (30-1) vs. #1 Hickory Ridge (31-0)

4A girls: #1 Southeast Raleigh (32-0) vs. #2 Northwest Guilford (29-2)

1A boys: #1 Kestrel Heights (31-1) vs. #3 Lincoln Charter (29-4)

2A boys: #2 Northside-Jacksonville (29-0) vs. #5 North Surry (27-4)

3A boys: #3 Eastern Guilford (29-3) vs. #3 Cox Mill (26-6)

4A boys: #17 Leesville-Road (22-9) vs. #3 Southwest Guilford (27-3)

Top players on each team (Per game stats provided by MaxPreps)

1A Pamlico Hurricanes

Jainaya Jones (soph.) – 12.1 points, 4.7 steals, 4.6 assists, 3.1 rebounds

Zyaja Mattocks (sr.) – 9.3 points, 7.6 rebounds, 1.8 steals

Leetasia Midgette (sr.) – 9.1 points, 6.0 steals

Hydia Davis (jr.) – 7.9 points, 6.7 rebounds

1A Mount Airy Granite Bears

Jo Snow (jr.) – 15.4 points, 4.4 assists, 3.7 rebounds, 3.3 steals

Shaunae Sawyers (soph.) – 13.1 points, 4.6 rebounds, 3.0 steals, 2.9 assists

Asherah Smith (jr.) – 10.3 points, 4.1 rebounds

Lexi France (sr.) – 8.8 points

2A Clinton Dark Horses

Mikayla Boykin (sr.) – 38.1 points, 14.0 rebounds, 6.5 assists, 5.8 steals

Alex Canady (jr.) – 18.9 points, 6.4 rebounds, 4.1 steals, 2.3 assists

Ashlyn Williams (soph.) – 11.5 points, 6.4 rebounds, 2.2 assists

2A North Surry Lady Greyhounds

Elle Sutphin (fr.) – 13.4 points, 6.9 rebounds, 2.0 assists

Mikaela Johnson (jr.) – 12.3 points, 7.5 rebounds

Maggie Hawks (sr.) – 6.9 points, 2.6 assists

3A Northern Guilford Nighthawks

Elissa Cunane (jr.) – 20.2 points, 12.8 rebounds, 3.0 blocks, 2.7 assists, 2.2 steals

Kassie Robakiewicz (jr.) – 11.3 points, 2.7 assists, 2.6 rebounds

Mercedes Wampler (jr.) – 9.6 points, 3.0 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 2.3 steals

3A Hickory Ridge Ragin’ Bulls

Nia Daniel (soph.) – 15.1 points, 6.1 rebounds, 3.0 steals

Gabby Smith (jr.) – 14.9 points, 9.1 rebounds

Jiera Shears (jr.) – 11.9 points, 2.9 rebounds, 2.6 steals

4A Southeast Raleigh Bulldogs

Jada McMillian (jr.) – 12.1 points

Tamia Davis (soph.) – 9.5 points

Anya Poole (fr.) – 7.3 points

4A Northwest Guilford Vikings (no stats available)

1A Kestrel Heights Hawks

Javier Rogers (sr.) – 20.2 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.0 assists, 3.3 steals

David Mangum (sr.) – 12.6 points, 7.6 rebounds, 3.0 blocks, 2.8 assists

Jayvis Harvey (soph.) – 11.7 points, 4.1 assists

Devon Ortiz (sr.) – 11.3 points, 2.5 rebounds, 2.2 assists

Marcotis Hall (soph.) – 10.1 points, 6.3 rebounds

1A Lincoln Charter Eagles

Kody Shubert (jr.) – 20.4 points, 6.8 assists, 3.9 rebounds, 2.5 steals

Jackson Gabriel (soph.) – 16.7 points, 5.0 rebounds, 3.5 assists, 2.1 steals

Levontae Knox (soph.) – 11.8 points, 7.6 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 2.2 steals

London England (jr.) – 9.8 points, 5.8 rebounds, 3.9 assists

Jehlon Johnson (jr.) – 8.8 points, 9.8 rebounds, 2.1 blocks

2A Northside-Jacksonville Monarchs

Zach Hobbs (sr.) – 19.1 points, 3.1 rebounds, 3.1 assists, 2.0 steals

Kenny Dye (jr.) – 12.2 points, 6.6 assists, 3.0 steals, 2.6 rebounds

Gabe Kirkendoll (jr.) – 10.8 points, 3.7 rebounds, 3.4 assists

Demetrius Jones (jr.) – 7.8 points, 5.1 rebounds, 2.1 steals

2A North Surry Greyhounds

Carter Phillips (sr.) – 22.8 points, 7.9 rebounds, 3.6 assists

Mason Hawks (sr.) – 20.2 points, 6.0 assists, 3.0 rebounds, 2.5 steals

Kendal Tucker (sr.) – 14.1 points, 2.7 rebounds

Casey Hull (sr.) – 11.7 points, 4.7 rebounds

3A Eastern Guilford Wildcats

Jaylen Alston (jr.) – 21.2 points, 10.6 rebounds, 2.1 steals

Montez Venable (jr.) – 16.3 points, 4.5 rebounds, 2.8 steals

Ramal Patterson (sr.) – 10.5 points, 7.3 rebounds, 3.1 steals

Nic Cheeley (soph.) – 7.5 points, 3.2 rebounds

3A Cox Mill Chargers

Wendell Moore Jr. (soph.) – 25.2 points, 8.9 rebounds, 4.2 assists, 2.4 steals

Francis Sio (sr.) – 15.6 points, 4.3 rebounds, 3.4 assists

Caleb Stone-Carrawell (soph.) – 8.2 points, 2.6 rebounds

4A Leesville-Road Pride (no stats available)

4A Southwest Guilford Cowboys

Keyshaun Langley (soph.) – 15.2 points, 4.2 assists, 3.0 rebounds, 2.8 steals

Brandon Lamberth (sr.) – 13.5 points, 4.6 rebounds

Kam Langley (sr.) – 13.3 points, 7.1 assists, 6.6 rebounds, 3.3 steals

Kobe Langley (soph.) – 11.4 points, 5.0 assists, 3.8 rebounds, 3.1 steals

My predictions

1A girls: Mount Airy

1A boys: Kestrel Heights

2A girls: Clinton

2A boys: North Surry

3A girls: Northern Guilford

3A boys: Eastern Guilford

4A girls: Southeast Raleigh

4A boys: Southwest Guilford

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

http://www.jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_nchsaa_logo.jpg

By Nathan Ham

nham@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus