Track team opens season at Bunker Hill


By Nathan Ham - nham@civitasmedia.com



CLAREMONT — The 2017 track season got underway last Thursday for the Ashe County Huskies.

The men’s team placed third out of 12 teams while the women took seventh out of 12 teams.

Ashe’s top finish of the day went to Terek Ashley who won the men’s 800-meter run. Teammate Tafton Baker finished second and Justin Lopez placed fourth.

Nick Lanfranchi had a good day in the hurdles events with a third place run in the men’s 110-meter hurdles and a second place run in the 300-meter hurdles.

In other events, Josh Hardin was third in the men’s 200-meter dash, Riley Richardson grabbed fourth in the men’s 400-meter dash and Trent Miller was third in the men’s pole vault.

On the women’s side, Ashe’s top finish went to Mahaley Cronk with a third place finish in the 800-meter run. Madison Warner finished seventh in the 800 and sixth in the 3200-meter run.

Katherine Horner took second in the 100-meter hurdles and seventh in the 300-meter hurdles.

In the field, Bella Potter added a second place finish in the high jump, Chloe Sullivan finished third in the pole vault, Maddie Joines was seventh in the triple jump and Celeste Ramseur was eighth in the shot put.

Men’s team scores

1. Bunker Hill – 120 points

2. South Iredell – 119 points

3. Ashe County – 86 points

4. East Lincoln – 69 points

5. Lincolnton – 62 points

6. Bandys – 56 points

7. West Iredell – 47 points

8. West Caldwell – 45 points

9. Pine Lake Prep – 36 points

10. Newton-Conover – 28 points

11. Avery County – 27 points

12. University Christian – 4 points

Women’s team scores

1. South Iredell – 107 points

T2. Lincolnton – 84 points

T2. Bandys – 84 points

4. East Lincoln – 75 points

5. Pine Lake Prep – 69 points

6. Bunker Hill – 68 points

7. Ashe County – 55 points

8. Newton-Conover – 47 points

9. West Caldwell – 30 points

10. University Christian – 29 points

11. Avery County – 26 points

12. West Iredell – 16 points

Ashe County results

Men’s 100-meter dash: Andreas Ledezma (17th, 12.44 seconds), Matthew Greer (22nd, 12.54 seconds), Trent Miller (29th, 13.04 seconds).

Men’s 200-meter dash: Josh Hardin (third, 23.74 seconds), Riley Richardson (fourth, 24.34 seconds), Jason Durr (seventh, 24.84 seconds), Andreas Ledezma (13th, 25.44 seconds).

Men’s 400-meter dash: Riley Richardson (fourth, 54.04 seconds), Andreas Ledezma (19th, 59.54 seconds), Chandler Crawford (23rd, 1:00), Torrin Potter (27th, 1:01).

Men’s 800-meter run: Terek Ashley (first, 2:12), Tafton Baker (second, 2:13), Justin Lopez (fourth, 2:16), David Roten (ninth, 2:26), Chandler Crawford (20th, 2:36), Grady Rector (22nd, 2:38), Torrin Potter (38th, 2:54)

Men’s 3200-meter run: David Roten (15th, 12:45).

Men’s 110-meter hurdles: Nick Lanfranchi (third, 16.53 seconds), Jake Shepherd (seventh, 18.04 seconds).

Men’s 300-meter hurdles: Nick Lanfranchi (second, 43.14 seconds), Jake Shepherd (eighth, 46.84 seconds).

Men’s 4×100 relay: Fifth place, 46.74 seconds.

Men’s 4×200 relay: Fourth place, 1:35.

Men’s 4×400 relay: Second place, 3:50.

Men’s high jump: Chandler Crawford (eighth, five feet, two inches), Grady Rector (ninth, five feet, two inches).

Men’s long jump: Wesley Waddell (ninth, 18 feet, one inch), Jason Durr (28th, 15 feet, 7.5 inches), Andreas Ledezma (37th, 12 feet, six inches).

Men’s triple jump: Nick Lanfranchi (seventh, 37 feet, seven inches), Grady Rector (19th, 29 feet, five inches).

Men’s pole vault: Trent Miller (third, 10 feet), Torrin Potter (10th, seven feet).

Men’s discus: Mason Shumate (14th, 98 feet, eight inches), Carter Wilson (16th, 93 feet, 10 inches), Isaac Miller (33rd, 77 feet, one inch), Tanner Kilby (36th, 75 feet, 11 inches), Brandt Denniston (41st, 63 feet, seven inches).

Men’s shot put: Carter Wilson (seventh, 38 feet, two inches), Mason Shumate (18th, 33 feet, one inch), Tanner Kilby (22nd, 32 feet, three inches), Isaac Miller (25th, 31 feet, six inches), Matthew Greer (28th, 30 feet, 10 inches), Brandt Denniston (42nd, 24 feet, three inches).

Women’s 100-meter dash: Kierra Whitaker (26th, 15.04 seconds), Celeste Ramseur (27th, 15.14 seconds), Hailey Taylor (30th, 15.34 seconds), Katherine Horner (33rd, 15.44 seconds), Melana Howell (35th, 15.44 seconds), Autumn Sullivan (42nd, 16.44 seconds).

Women’s 200-meter dash: Kaitlyn Jordan (14th, 30.64 seconds), Holly Grant (19th, 31.04 seconds), Kierra Whitaker (23rd, 31.94 seconds), Melana Howell (24th, 31.94 seconds), Hailey Taylor (25th, 32.44 seconds), Celeste Ramseur (27th, 33.04 seconds).

Women’x 400-meter dash: Autumn Sullivan (25th, 1:22).

Women’s 800-meter run: Mahaley Cronk (third, 2:34), Madison Warner (seventh, 2:50), Malorie Eller (10th, 2:53), Olivia Randolph (11th, 2:54), Zoe Schell (15th, 2:55), Vanessa Guijosa (27th, 3:20).

Women’s 3200-meter run: Madison Warner (sixth, 16:15), Zoe Schell (seventh, 16:16), Malori Eller (eighth, 16:17), Olivia Randolph (ninth, 16:17), Vanessa Guijosa (10th, 16:18).

Women’s 100-meter hurdles: Katherine Horner (second, 18.64 seconds), Bella Potter (fifth, 19.64 seconds).

Women’s 300-meter hurdles: Kathrine Horner (seventh, 57.14 second), Maddie Joines (14th, 1:01).

Women’s 4×100 relay: Ninth place, 59.64 seconds.

Women’s 4×200 relay: Sixth place, 2:03.

Women’s 4×400 relay: Fifth place, 4:44.

Women’s high jump: Bella Potter (second, four feet, eight inches), Holly Grant (10th, four feet, two inches).

Women’s long jump: Chloe Sullivan (11th, 13 feet, six inches), Bella Potter (11th, 13 feet, six inches), Chetola Greer (16th, 12 feet), Autumn Sullivan (25th, nine feet, seven inches).

Women’s triple jump: Maddie Joines (seventh, 28 feet, 7.25 inches).

Women’s pole vault: Chloe Sullivan (third, six feet, six inches), Shanna Huffman (sixth, six feet, six inches).

Women’s discus: Michaela Outen (14th, 59 feet, six inches), Celeste Ramseur (17th, 55 feet, five inches), Shanna Huffman (26th, 45 feet, three inches).

Women’s shot put: Celeste Ramseur (eighth, 25 feet, seven inches), Michaela Outen (24th, 20 feet, 3.5 inches).

Nathan Ham can be reached at 336-489-3062.

http://www.jeffersonpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Husky-2.jpg

By Nathan Ham

nham@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus