jeffersonpost.com

Upcoming Ashe District Court sessions

Staff Report

10 months 18 days 18 hours ago |17 Views | | | Email | Print

On Thursday, Dec. 6, there will be a district court session for Ashe County in the courthouse.


The Honorable Rebecca Dowdell will be the presiding judge. The following cases are scheduled:


Samuel Albert Absher, simple possession of a schedule III controlled substance


Kimberly Dawn Baldwin, two counts obtaining property under false pretenses


Sandra B. Baldwin, larceny by employee


Christopher Ray Barker, possession of drug paraphernalia


Quaicy Eshon Barnes, assault to inflict serious injury


Benjamin Caleb Blevins, simple possession of a schedule IV controlled substance, possession of methamphetamine, carrying a concealed weapon


Vincent Lee Blevins, breaking and or entering a motor vehicle, larceny after breaking/entering, possession of stolen good/property, driving while license revoked, fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag, two counts fictitious to officer, possession of stolen goods/property, obtaining property under false pretenses, misdemeanor larceny


Robert William Brown, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, driving after consuming under 21


Richard Keith Bumgarner, two counts driving while impaired, exceeding a safe speed, civil revocation of license, possession of open containers/containers of alcohol in passengers area, designated lane violation


Robert Bradley Butrick, misdemeanor larceny


Chan Edward Campbell, two counts breaking and or entering, two counts possession of burglary tools, two counts larceny after breaking/entering, misdemeanor larceny, possession of drug paraphernalia


Heidi Cassitty, open containers after consuming alcohol, unsealed wine/liquor in passengers area, misdemeanor larceny


Christopher C. Caudill, assault to inflict serious injury,


Jason Larry Chambers, possession of a weapon by prisoner


Billy Keith Church, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia


Matthew David Coldiron, possession of drug paraphernalia, driving while license revoked, fictitious/altered title/registration card/tag


Chad Norman Collins, larceny of a firearm


Jerry Ray Dowell, breaking and or entering, larceny after breaking/entering


Sandra Trivette Greene, hit/run failure to stop for property damage


Justin Allen Harless, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces


Rebecca D. Hayworth, misdemeanor larceny


Christopher Hicks, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia


Edward Holland Chanin, resisting a public officer, driving while impaired, no operators license, civil revocation of license


Timothy James Holman, manufacturing methamphetamine, possession/distribution of a methamphetamine precursor


Vernon Ralph Holman, misdemeanor larceny


Kathy Louise Hopkins, shoplifting concealment goods


Tonya Caroline Houck, attempted larceny, larceny of a motor vehicle, felony larceny


Tammy Leigh Howell, received stolen goods/property


Jessie Kenneth Huffman, attempted larceny, injury to personal property


Cheryl Ann Jones, misdemeanor larceny


Melanie Lynn Jones, misdemeanor larceny


Michael Keith Jones, aiding and abetting larceny


Carol Renee Main, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia


Joshua Dean Main, simple possession of a schedule VI controlled substance, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia, operating a vehicle with no license, expired registration card/tag, designated lane violation


Noah M. Matthews, simple possession of a schedule VI controlled substance, driving while impaired, driving while license revoked


Danny Paul Maye, breaking and or entering, larceny after breaking/entering, possession of stolen goods/property


Elizabeth Harrels Mead, hit/run failure to stop for property damage


Joseph Eugene Milam, trafficking opium or heroin, maintaining a vehicle/dwelling/place for a controlled substance, felony possession of marijuana, possession with intent to manufacture/sell/distribute schedule VI controlled substance, two counts possession of stolen firearm


Patricia Gay Myers, possession of open container/containers of alcohol in passengers area, simple possession of a schedule VI controlled substance


James Alan Osborne, selling a schedule II controlled substance, delivering a schedule II controlled substance, conspiracy to sell/deliver a schedule II controlled substance


Douglas Raymond Owens, possession/received stolen property from construction site


James Foy Parsons Jr., two counts selling a schedule II controlled substance, two counts delivering a schedule II controlled substance, conspiracy to sell/deliver schedule II controlled substance


Jessica Rash Phillips, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia


Amanda Pruitt Price, manufacturing methamphetamine


Teresa Ann Price, breaking and or entering, larceny after breaking/entering, possession of stolen goods/property


Zebulon V. Pritchard, possesion of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia, driving while license revoked


Terry Allen Rash, driving while impaired, inmate possession of tobacco/phone, possession of drug paraphernalia, speeding 67/35, driving while license revoked, failure to comply with license restrictions, civil revocation of drivers license


Joey Lee Shatley, possession of methamphetamine


Howard Donald Sheckles, injury to real property


Brian Scott Shepherd, possession of stolen goods/property, attaining property under false pretenses


Paul Allen Smith II, possession of drug paraphernalia, inhaling toxic vapers


Taylor K. Smith, misdemeanor larceny, probation violations


Nancy M. Stephens, possession of marijuana up to .5 ounces, possession of drug paraphernalia


Janet Watson Trivette, two counts obtaining property under false pretenses


Christopher B. Walters, manufacturing methamphetamine, possession/distribution of a methamphetamine precursor


Shannon Glenn Warren, misdemeanor larceny


Thomas Willoughby Jr., hit/run leave scene of property damage, reckless driving-wanton disregard, operating a vehicle with no insurance


Gregory Allen Winkler, open containers after consuming alcohol, unsealed wine/liquor in passengers area, misdemeanor larceny


Robert Brandon Woodie, selling marijuana, deliver marijuana, possession with intent to manufacture/sell/distribute marijuana


On Friday, Dec. 7, the Ashe County Courthouse will hold a district court session.


The Honorable Michael Duncan will be the presiding judge.


The following cases are scheduled:


Michael Benjamin Absher, communicating threats, injury to personal property,


Jamie Lee Adams, fraud disposal mortgage property


Michael Bruce Austin, assault on a female


Chadwick Wayne Bennett, injury to personal property, DV protective order violations


Daniel Virgil Bennett, injury to real property


James Eric Bennett, two counts communicating threats, assault with a deadly weapon, 12 counts forgery of endorsement, 12 counts obtaining property under false pretenses


Debra S. Blackburn, simple assault


Brandy L. Blevins, simple assault


Jody Chad Blevins, fraud disposal mortgage property


Robert Blevins, assault on a female


Robin S. Boggs, fraud disposal mortgage property


Colleen Elizabeth Bower, simple assault, three counts communicating threats


Dana Andrew Bresler, two counts injury to personal property, two counts communicating threats, simple assault, four counts worthless check simple $42.38/$74.36/$53.28


Amy Melisa Carter, fraud disposal mortgage property


Gregory Keith Cloyed, injury to real property


James Delmer Denny, simple assault


Larry Gale Denny, assault on a female


Pamela Renee Eller, simple assault, second degree trespassing


Waylon R. Foster, communicating threats, assault with a deadly weapon


Edward Frye Sr., simple assault, assault on a female


Jake Gardner, misdemeanor larceny


Timothy Ryan Gilley, assault on a female, breaking or entering, first degree trespassing, injury to real property


Matthew Chad Greer, communicating threats, injury to personal property


William C. Greer, fraud disposal mortgage property


Garrett Lee Hall, assault on a female


Patricia Lynn Halsey, two counts simple assault, communicating threats, injury to personal property


Robbie Kenneth Hart, communicating threats


Eric Wesley Hearn, cyber stalking


Tonya Carolina Houck, simple assault


Robert Houser, communicating threats, assault on a female


Michael Lee Jones, fraud disposal mortgage property


Ricky Allen Latham, fraud disposal mortgage property


Marshel L. Lawrence, assault on a female


Joshua Wayne Lynthacum, assault on a female


Ashley Danielle Mahala, fraud disposal mortgage property


Teresa Owen Mann, second degree trespassing, simple assault


Brittany R. Massengill, harassing phone call


Mirriah T. McGuire, fraud disposal mortgage property


Wesley Lane McNeil, two counts assault on a female, communicating threats, injury to personal property


Jessie Don McNeill, assault on a female


Brent Cecil Miller, assault on a female


James Dustin Miller, fraud disposal mortgage property


Thomas Allen Miller, assault on a female


Kelly Moyer, injury to real property


Daniel K. Newcomb, communicating threats


John A. Norat, communicating threats


George Oros, assault with a deadly weapon, assault on a female


Samuel Percy Pack Jr., communicating threats, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle


Joseph W. Painter, assault on a female, DV protective order violation


Marsha L. Parks, simple assault


Miranda Hope Phillips, simple assault


Anthony Dewayne Phipps, simple assault, second degree trespassing


Robert K. Phipps, assault on a female, first degree trespassing


Ray Solomon Pruitt, communicating threats


Ricky Lee Pruitt, communicating threats


Shirley Marie Pruitt, communicating threats


Wesley Adam Randall, assault on a female


Alex Ray Rash, injury to personal property


Cory Dean Rash, assault on a female


Michelle Dyan Rash, fraud disposal mortgage property


Willis Rash, assault by pointing a gun, communicating threats


Mary Rolland, cyber stalking


Joshua Charles Ruland, fraud disposal mortgage property


Christopher Rutherford, assault on a female


Tiffany Stamm, harassing phone call


Christopher M Tagert, assault on a female


Charles Edward Taylor, simple assault


Mark Anthony Taylor, simple assault, injury to personal property


Joey Testerman, cyber stalking


Dennis John Wagner, harassing phone call


Amy Wilcox, fraud disposal mortgage property

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Jefferson
West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business