jeffersonpost.com

Ashe wins two at invitational

Nathan Ham
Sports Writer
nham@jeffersonpost.com

10 months 19 days 2 hours ago |2 Views | | | Email | Print

Ashe County hosted its annual invitational wrestling match last weekend at the high school, and picked up two team victories. The Huskies beat Statesville and Holston, but came up a bit short against North Wilkes and North Iredell.


North Wilkes 59, Ashe 21


106: Jose Aguilar (North) defeated Andrew Tedder (Ashe) by a 17-1 technical fall.


113: Lucas Smoot (North) pinned Jacob Weaver (Ashe) at 2:56.


120: Carter Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Zachary Felts (North) at 3:44.


126: Austin Crane (North) pinned Wiley Dillard (Ashe) at 1:05.


132: Austin Leguire (North) pinned Bodi Miller (Ashe) at 2:41.


138: Scottie Pawelski (North) won via forfeit.


145: Jacob Johnston (North) won via forfeit.


152: Michael Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


160: Dustin Wagoner (North) pinned Logan Chittick in 42 seconds.


170: Luke Johnson (North) pinned Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) at 3:38.


182: Shawn Baker (Ashe) defeated Randy Pruitt (North) by a 10-8 decision.


195: Joshua Hutchens (North) pinned Irie Hall (Ashe) at 1:00.


220: Mitchell Brown (Ashe) pinned Derick Dimmette (North) at 1:31.


285: Dakota Bell (North) pinned Jason Baker (Ashe) in 44 seconds.


Ashe 48, Statesville 36


106: Torry Edwards (Statesville) pinned Tedder (Ashe) at 1:11.


113: Weaver (Ashe) pinned John Benge (Statesville) in 31 seconds.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Kobe Campbell (Statesville) in 15 seconds.


126: Paris Cauthen (Statesville) pinned Dillard (Ashe) at 2:19.


132: Ralston Teague (Statesville) pinned Miller (Ashe) in 14 seconds.


138: Alfredo Zavaleta (Statesville) won via forfeit.


145: Ben Brown (Statesville) won via forfeit.


152: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Isaac Valle (Statesville) in 52 seconds.


160: Nelson Bines (Statesville) pinned Chittick (Ashe) in 55 seconds.


170: Lucas Miller (Ashe) pinned Diondre Borum (Statesville) in 38 seconds.


182: Justin Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Jason Seabron (Statesville) in 25 seconds.


195: Hall (Ashe) pinned Hayden Turner (Statesville) at 1:24.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Tyrek Allison (Statesville) at 4:48.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) pinned Camron McClain (Statesville) at 5:57.


Ashe 54, Holston 18


106: Tedder (Ashe) won via forfeit.


113: Weaver (AsheE) won via forfeit.


120: Josh Thomas (Holston) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) at 4:35.


126: Dillard (Ashe) won via forfeit.


132: B. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


138: No match


145: No match


152: Elliott (Ashe) pinned David Heath (Holston) at 1:37.


160: Cole Lowe (Holston) pinned Chittick (Ashe) in 28 seconds.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) pinned Alex Hamm (Holston) at 1:14.


182: Scott heath (Holston) pinned S. Baker (Ashe) at 2:31.


195: Hall (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Alex McVey (Holston) at 1:24.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) pinned Alex Guy (Holston) in 42 seconds.


North Iredell 60, Ashe 22


106: Tedder (Ashe) won via forfeit.


113: Weaver (Ashe) won via forfeit.


120: Matthew Tutterrow (North) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) in 45 seconds.


126: Ryan Cockerham(North) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) in 16 seconds.


132: Quadarius Bailey (North) pinned Wiley Dillard (Ashe) in 23 seconds.


138: Josh McCants (North) won via forfeit.


145: Isaac Walls (North) won via forfeit.


152: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Nick Tennant (North) by a 13-0 major decision.


160: Mitchell Hampton (North) pinned Chittick (Ashe) in 20 seconds.


170: Garrett McCants (North) pinned Hamilton (Ashe) at 1:30.


182: Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Garrett Harshbarger (North) at 5:02.


195: Timothy Davis (North) pinned Hall (Ashe) at 1:15.


220: Joseph Pate (North) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 3:59.


285: Joseph Lancaster (North) pinned Jake Woods (Ashe) at 1:10.

Reach at or 336-846-7164.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Jefferson
West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business