Quantcast


Last updated: June 01. 2013 7:47AM - 236 Views
Nathan Ham
Sports Writer
nham@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Ashe County wrestlers took part in a series of dual team matches at Mitchell High School and captured victories in four of the five matches.


Mitchell 45, Ashe 35


The day started with a match against the host team. Ashe had defeated Mitchell in November, but this time the Mountaineers came away with the victory.


106: Peyton Greene (Mitchell) won via forfeit.


113: Kyler Hoilman (Mitchell) pinned Andrew Tedder (Ashe) at 3:49.


120: Carter Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Christian Lowery (Mitchell) at 1:30.


126: Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) pinned Jacob Weaver (Ashe) at 1:27.


132: Levi Richardson (Mitchell) pinned Bodi Miller (Ashe) at 1:11.


138: Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pinned Davis McKinney (Mitchell) at 3:08.


152: Daniel Bomar (Mitchell) pinned Chase Conner (Ashe) at 2:30.


160: Keagan Hoilman (Mitchell) defeated Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) by a 6-5 decision.


170: Lucas Miller (Ashe) defeated Will Atkins (Mitchell) by a 15-0 technical fall.


182: Tanner Buchanan (Mitchell) pinned Shawn Baker (Ashe) at 2:55.


195: William Miller (Ashe) pinned Dillon Ledford (Mitchell) at 1:45.


220: Thomas Parker (Mitchell) pinned Mitchell Brown (Ashe) at 1:16.


285: Jake Woods (Ashe) won via forfeit.


After the Mitchell defeat, Ashe reeled off four straight wins.


Ashe 50, McDowell 24


106: No match


113: Tedder (Ashe) pinned Destiny Finn (McDowell) at 1:33.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Noah Bailey (McDowell) at 1:32.


126: Jacob Gardner (McDowell) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 1:54.


132: Pike Davis (McDowell) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) at 2:44.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Cody Harris (McDowell) in 58 seconds.


145: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Jeremy Anderson (McDowell) by a 14-2 major decision.


152: Josh Dula (McDowell) pinned Conner (Ashe) in 20 seconds.


160: Wesley Davis (McDowell) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 2:25.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) defeated Zeb Harris (McDowell) by an 11-0 major decision.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


190: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Legend Pressley (McDowell) at 4:50.


285: Shawn Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


Ashe 55, Rutherfordton-Spindale Central 24


106: Neal Austin (RS Central) won via forfeit.


113: Caleb Cox (RS Central) pinned Tedder (Ashe) at 1:06.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Brandon Parz (RS Central) in 51 seconds.


126: Weaver (Ashe) defeated Dennis Bradley (RS Central) by a 6-3 decision.


132: B. Miller (Ashe) pinned Zachary Weeks (RS Central) at 1:02.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Christian Gold (RS Central) in 31 seconds.


145: Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


152: Thomas Hensley (RS Central) pinned Conner (Ashe) at 1:53.


160: J. Hamilton (Ashe) pinned Saibyn Ruff (RS Central) at 1:12.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


195: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Kaleb Hines (RS Central) pinned Brown (Ashe) in 30 seconds.


285: J. Baker (Ashe) defeated Hunter Edwards (RS Central) by a 10-2 decision.


Ashe 63, Northwood 12


106: No match


113: Tedder (Ashe) won via forfeit.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) defeated Lucas Poe (Northwood) by an 8-1 decision.


126: Darrell Price (Northwood) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 1:55.


132: B. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


145: Dylan Osborne (Northwood) pinned Conner (Ashe) at 3:20.


152: Elliott (Ashe) won via forfeit.


160: J. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


195: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) pinned Jonathon Hart (Northwood) at 1:39.


285: Woods (Ashe) pinned Zachary Smith (Northwood) in 21 seconds.


Ashe 36, Cherokee 28


106: No match


113: Ethan Swearengin (Cherokee) defeated Tedder (Ashe) by a 17-8 decision.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Cherokee) in 19 seconds.


126: Levi Swearengin (Cherokee) pinned Weaver (Ashe) in 58 seconds.


132: Austin Padilla (Cherokee) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) at 2:11.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Jaron Bradley (Cherokee) by a 12-5 decision.


145: No match


152: Arch Treannie (Cherokee) pinned Conner (Ashe) in 17 seconds.


160: J. Hamilton (Ashe) won via forfeit.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


182: S. Baker (Ashe) won via forfeit.


195: W. Miller (Ashe) won via forfeit.


220: Brown (Ashe) defeated Raymond Taylor (Cherokee) by an 8-7 decision.


285: Dakota Ward (Cherokee) pinned Woods (Ashe) at 1:48.


The Huskies are now 12-8 overall and will be back in action on Dec. 26 at home against North Surry.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com