jeffersonpost.com

Elliott wins championship at North Davidson

Nathan Ham
Sports Writer
nham@civitasmedia.com

10 months 19 days 22 hours ago |5 Views | | | Email | Print

The Husky wrestling team traveled to North Davidson last weekend for the annual King of the Mat event, an individual tournament that featured wrestlers from 40 different high schools.


Ashe grappler Michael Elliott finished the tournament with a perfect 5-0 record to take home the championship in the 145-pound division. Elliott has a season record of 32-0.


King of the Mat Tournament results:


106-pound: Jordan Koontz (North Davidson) pinned Andrew Tedder (Ashe) at 1:07.


106: Breonnah Neal (West Forsyth) defeated Tedder (Ashe) by a 10-0 major decision.


113-pound: Jacob Weaver (Ashe) pinned Jacob Cavenaugh (North Surry) in 22 seconds.


113: Angel Cruz (South Rowa) pinned Weaver (Ashe) at 1:25.


113: Weaver (Ashe) defeated Garrett Johnson (Surry Central) by a 4-0 decision.


113: Weaver (Ashe) pinned Nick Dollinger (T.C. Roberson) at 2:49.


113: Zach Orr (Robbinsville) defeated Weaver (Ashe) by an 11-1 major decision.


120-pound: Carter Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Albert Franco (Eastern Randolph) at 1:06.


120: Josue Beltran Jr. (Mountain View) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) at 1:34.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Ryne Lentz (East Wilkes) at 3:28.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) pinned Camden Jarvis (Waynesboro) at 3:36.


120: Damon Ellis (North Rowan) pinned Calhoun (Ashe) at 1:44.


120: Connor Sherrill (Ledford) defeated Calhoun (Ashe) by an 8-1 decision.


120: Calhoun (Ashe) defeated Chandler Cable (Robbinsville) via forfeit.


126-pound: Chance Harper (South Pointe) pinned Bodi Miller (Ashe) at 1:54.


126: Joshua Fuentes (West Forsyth) pinned B. Miller (Ashe) at 2:53.


132-pound: Riley Mustoe (Pinecrest) pinned Wiley Dillard (Ashe) in 52 seconds.


132: Zach Prevette (East Wilkes) pinned Dillard (Ashe) in 19 seconds.


138-pound: William Scott (West Forsyth) defeated Matthew Hamilton (Ashe) by a 3-1 decision.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Dustin McNeer (Glenn) by a 4-2 decision.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Marcus Cross (Parkland) by a 3-1 decision.


138: Tanner Russ (Hough) defeated M. Hamilton (Ashe) by a 7-0 decision.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Lauren Zimmerman (Wheatmore) by a 5-3 decision.


138: M. Hamilton (Ashe) defeated Derrick Woodie (East Wilkes) by a 7-2 decision.


Hamilton placed seventh overall.


145-pound: Michael Elliott (Ashe) pinned Tyler White (Surry Central) at 1:08.


145: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Joshua Eller (West Forsyth) by a 16-0 technical fall.


145: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Triston Lovette (Ledford) at 1:02.


145: Elliott (Ashe) defeated Dalton Clark (Eastern Randolph) by an 8-3 decision.


145: Elliott (Ashe) pinned Mario Contreras (Pinecrest) at 2:58.


Elliott was the 145-pound champion.


152-pound: Davonte Lumpkin (Parkland) pinned Chase Conner (Ashe) at 1:32.


152: Thomas Hensley (RS Central) pinned Conner (Ashe) at 3:34.


160-pound: Bobby Pruitt (Robbinsville) defeated Joshua Hamilton (Ashe) by a 3-1 decision.


160: Jared Swan (Mountain View) pinned J. Hamilton (Ashe) at 4:21.


170-pound: Lucas Miller (Ashe) defeated Daniel Jolin (Glenn) by a 15-0 technical fall.


170: Jacob Barnette (Tunstall) defeated L. Miller (Ashe) by an 11-8 decision.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) pinned Ricky Blackman (South Pointe) at 2:45.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) defeated Blackman (South pointe) by a 3-2 decision.


170: Jonah Caliri (Pinecrest) defeated L. Miller (Ashe) by a 3-1 decision.


170: L. Miller (Ashe) defeated Hayden Sutphin (West Wilkes) by a 3-1 decision.


L. Miller placed fifth overall.


182-pound: Charles Smith (Hough) pinned Justin Scarborough (Ashe) at 4:42.


182: Scarborough (Ashe) pinned Ben Hensley (North Surry) at 1:46.


182: Scarborough (Ashe) defeated Keithen Smith (T.C. Roberson) by a 13-7 decision.


182: Scarborough (Ashe) defeated Herson Ramirez (Jay M. Robinson) via forfeit.


182: Ryan McGuire (Pinecrest) pinned Scarborough (Ashe) at 1:59.


182: Bradley Hayes (West Forsyth) defeated Scarborough (AsheE) by a 10-9 decision.


Scarborough placed seventh overall.


195-pound: William Miller (Ashe) defeated Quintin Brinkley (West Forsyth) by a 5-4 decision.


195: Skylar Hicks (Wheatmore ) defeated W. Miller (Ashe) by a 2-1 decision.


195: Deshawn McLean (Parkland) pinned W. Miller (Ashe) at 1:43.


220-pound: Michael Simonovich (North Buncombe) pinned Mitchell Brown (Ashe) at 1:19.


220: Josh Randolph (Eastern Randolph) pinned Brown (Ashe) at 2:02.


285-pound: Mark Smith (Parkland) pinned Jacob Woods (Ashe) at 2:19.


285: Austin Motsinger (Concord) pinned Woods (Ashe) at 4:01.


Up next, the wrestling team opens up conference action at North Wilkes on Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Reach at or 336-846-7164.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in West Jefferson
West Jefferson Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business